Best Roasted Strawberry Lime Basil Ice Cream Recipe

Roasted Strawberry Lime Basil Ice Cream

Indulge in the ultimate summer treat with this Roasted Strawberry Lime Basil Ice Cream. After making this recipe dozens of times, I’ve discovered the trick to amplifying strawberry flavor: roasting them. The result? A creamy, irresistible ice cream that’s better than takeout and perfect for cookouts. If you love recipes like this, you’ll also enjoy Easy Hibachi Zucchini Stir Fry Recipe and Refreshing Strawberry Matcha Sago Dessert Recipe.

Roasted Strawberry Lime Basil Ice Cream in a cone
đź’›

Why This Best Roasted Strawberry Lime Basil Ice Cream Recipe Is Pure Comfort

  • Intensely roasted strawberry flavor
  • Tangy lime kick
  • Herbaceous basil notes
  • Creamy, homemade texture
  • Better than store-bought

What You'll Need for Best Roasted Strawberry Lime Basil Ice Cream Recipe

Choosing the right ingredients makes a big difference, but this recipe is forgiving enough to work with what you have.

  • Strawberries
  • Sugar
  • Lime
  • Basil
  • Heavy cream
  • Milk
  • Vanilla extract
  • Salt
  • Optional: Fresh basil leaves
  • Optional: Lime zest
Raw ingredients for Roasted Strawberry Lime Basil Ice Cream

📝 Ingredient Notes

  • Strawberries: Use ripe, sweet strawberries for the best flavor.

đź›’ Tools & Equipment I Recommend

Scoop of Roasted Strawberry Lime Basil Ice Cream on a cone

How to Make Best Roasted Strawberry Lime Basil Ice Cream Recipe

  1. Roast strawberries: Toss strawberries with sugar and lime juice. Roast at 400°F (200°C) for 20-25 minutes.
  2. Blend strawberries: Purée roasted strawberries, lime juice, and basil in a blender until smooth.
  3. Make ice cream base: Heat milk, heavy cream, sugar, and vanilla. Whisk in strawberry purée and chill.
  4. Churn ice cream: Churn chilled mixture in an ice cream maker according to manufacturer's instructions.
  5. Freeze: Transfer ice cream to an airtight container and freeze for at least 4 hours before serving.
🎩

Cook's Tips for Perfect Best Roasted Strawberry Lime Basil Ice Cream Recipe

  • Common mistake and fix: Avoid overchurning to prevent icy texture. Churn just until thick and creamy.
  • Pro tip: For extra flavor, add a tablespoon of limoncello or vodka to the ice cream base before churning.
  • Pro tip: For a fun twist, swirl in some balsamic glaze or honey before freezing.

Storing & Reheating Best Roasted Strawberry Lime Basil Ice Cream Recipe

Short-Term Storage

Store in an airtight container in the fridge. Store in an airtight container in the freezer for up to 1 week Make-ahead tip: Ice cream base can be made 1 day ahead and chilled

Freezing Best Roasted Strawberry Lime Basil Ice Cream Recipe

No need to freeze

How to Reheat Without Drying It Out

Oven: Not applicable Microwave: Not applicable

Recipe Notes

  • Chef tip: For a dairy-free version, substitute coconut milk for the heavy cream and use a non-dairy milk.
  • Make-ahead: Ice cream can be made up to 1 week ahead and frozen.
  • Scaling: This recipe can be doubled to make a larger batch.
  • Troubleshooting: If ice cream is too hard to scoop, let it sit at room temperature for a few minutes before serving.

Want to level up this recipe?

Immersion Blender — Easily purée strawberries directly in the pan → Check price on Amazon

Best Roasted Strawberry Lime Basil Ice Cream Recipe

Scoop of Roasted Strawberry Lime Basil Ice Cream on a cone
⏱
Prep
30 mins
🍳
Cook
25 mins
⏳
Total
1 hr 30 mins
🍽
Serves
About 1 quart
🥗
Diet
Dairy

Ingredients

Main Ingredients

  • Strawberries
  • Sugar
  • Lime
  • Basil
  • Heavy cream
  • Milk

Seasonings

  • Vanilla extract
  • Salt

Optional Toppings

  • Fresh basil leaves
  • Lime zest

Instructions

  1. Roast strawberries: Toss strawberries with sugar and lime juice. Roast at 400°F (200°C) for 20-25 minutes.
  2. Blend strawberries: Purée roasted strawberries, lime juice, and basil in a blender until smooth.
  3. Make ice cream base: Heat milk, heavy cream, sugar, and vanilla. Whisk in strawberry purée and chill.
  4. Churn ice cream: Churn chilled mixture in an ice cream maker according to manufacturer's instructions.
  5. Freeze: Transfer ice cream to an airtight container and freeze for at least 4 hours before serving.

Notes

  • Chef tip: For a dairy-free version, substitute coconut milk for the heavy cream and use a non-dairy milk.
  • Make-ahead: Ice cream can be made up to 1 week ahead and frozen.
  • Scaling: This recipe can be doubled to make a larger batch.
  • Troubleshooting: If ice cream is too hard to scoop, let it sit at room temperature for a few minutes before serving.

Storage

  • Fridge: Store in an airtight container in the freezer for up to 1 week
  • Freezer: No need to freeze
  • Oven reheat: Not applicable
  • Microwave reheat: Not applicable
  • Make ahead: Ice cream base can be made 1 day ahead and chilled

Nutrition Per Serving

  • Calories: 220
  • Protein: 3g
  • Fat: 12g
  • Carbs: 27g
  • Fiber: 2g
  • Sugar: 22g
  • Sodium: 30mg
  • Cholesterol: 45mg
  • Sat. Fat: 7g

Nutritional values are estimates only. Actual values may vary by brand and portion size.

Best Roasted Strawberry Lime Basil Ice Cream Recipe FAQs

Can I use frozen strawberries?

Yes, but they may not roast as well. Thaw them first and adjust sugar to taste.

Why did my ice cream turn out icy?

Overchurning or not chilling the ice cream base enough can cause an icy texture. Avoid both to prevent this.

Can I make this ice cream in an ice cream maker?

Yes, this recipe is designed for an ice cream maker. Follow the manufacturer's instructions for churning time.

What can I substitute for the basil?

Mint or a pinch of cardamom can be used as a substitute for the basil.

Can I make this ice cream in the summer?

Yes, this ice cream is perfect for summer cookouts. It's refreshing and light, yet full of flavor.

A Warm Final Note

I can’t wait for you to try Best Roasted Strawberry Lime Basil Ice Cream Recipe and see how effortlessly it comes together. When you make it, pop back here and leave a rating or share how it turned out — I love hearing from you!

Similar Posts