Easy Mushroom Spinach Lasagna for Dinner

Easy Mushroom Spinach Lasagna

Easy Mushroom Spinach Lasagna is the ultimate comfort food for dinner. After making it dozens of times, I’ve perfected the trick to keep it from being watery. The result? A creamy, hearty lasagna that’s better than takeout and ready in just 45 minutes. Keep reading for my best tips. If you love recipes like this, you’ll also enjoy Creamy Cajun Chicken Pasta Slow Cooker Recipe and Easy Green Vegetable Soup Recipe for Healthy Dinner.

Mushroom Spinach Lasagna with bubbling cheese and golden crust
đź’›

Why This Easy Mushroom Spinach Lasagna for Dinner Is Pure Comfort

  • Creamy ricotta and spinach layers
  • Hearty mushroom and onion flavor
  • Golden bubbly cheese crust
  • Easy to make and freezes well

What You'll Need for Easy Mushroom Spinach Lasagna for Dinner

Choosing the right ingredients makes a big difference, but this recipe is forgiving enough to work with what you have.

  • 12 lasagna noodles
  • 1 lb mushrooms
  • 10 oz spinach
  • 15 oz ricotta
  • 8 oz mozzarella
  • 1/2 cup grated parmesan
  • 1 onion
  • 2 cloves garlic
  • 2 cups tomato sauce
  • Salt
  • Pepper
  • Italian seasoning
  • Red pepper flakes (optional)
  • Optional: Fresh basil
  • Optional: Grated parmesan
Raw ingredients for Mushroom Spinach Lasagna: lasagna noodles, spinach, mushrooms, ricotta, mozzarella, parmesan, garlic, onion, tomato sauce

📝 Ingredient Notes

  • Lasagna noodles: No-boil noodles can be used, but they may require extra cooking time.

đź›’ Tools & Equipment I Recommend

Plated serving of Mushroom Spinach Lasagna with fresh basil

How to Make Easy Mushroom Spinach Lasagna for Dinner

  1. Step 1: Preheat oven to 375°F (190°C). Cook lasagna noodles according to package instructions. Drain and set aside.
  2. Step 2: In a large skillet, sauté sliced mushrooms and chopped onion until golden and tender. Add minced garlic, cook for another minute. Season with salt, pepper, and Italian seasoning.
  3. Step 3: In a food processor, combine ricotta, spinach, and red pepper flakes (if using). Pulse until well combined.
  4. Step 4: Spread a thin layer of tomato sauce in the bottom of a 9×13-inch baking dish. Arrange a layer of cooked lasagna noodles, followed by a third of the ricotta mixture, a third of the mushroom mixture, and a third of the mozzarella. Repeat layers twice.
  5. Step 5: Cover the baking dish with aluminum foil and bake for 25 minutes. Remove foil, sprinkle remaining parmesan cheese on top, and bake for an additional 10-15 minutes, until cheese is bubbly and golden.
🎩

Cook's Tips for Perfect Easy Mushroom Spinach Lasagna for Dinner

  • Common mistake and fix: To prevent a watery lasagna, make sure to squeeze excess moisture from the spinach and don't overcook the noodles.
  • Pro tip: For an even creamier lasagna, mix 1/2 cup of milk into the ricotta mixture before layering.
  • Pro tip: To save time, assemble the lasagna up to a day ahead and refrigerate before baking.

Storing & Reheating Easy Mushroom Spinach Lasagna for Dinner

Short-Term Storage

Store in an airtight container in the fridge. Store leftovers in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Make-ahead tip: Lasagna can be assembled up to a day ahead and refrigerated before baking.

Freezing Easy Mushroom Spinach Lasagna for Dinner

Freeze assembled lasagna (before baking) for up to 3 months. Thaw overnight before baking.

How to Reheat Without Drying It Out

Oven: Reheat leftovers in the oven at 350°F (175°C) for 15-20 minutes. Microwave: Reheat individual portions in the microwave for 1-2 minutes.

Recipe Notes

  • Chef tip: For a vegetarian version, omit the mushrooms and add more spinach or use a meatless tomato sauce.
  • Best substitution: Substitute the spinach with kale or Swiss chard for a different flavor profile.
  • Make-ahead: Lasagna can be assembled up to a day ahead and refrigerated before baking.
  • Scaling: This recipe can be easily doubled to serve a larger crowd.
  • Troubleshooting: If the lasagna is still undercooked after the suggested baking time, cover it with foil and bake for an additional 10-15 minutes.

Want to level up this recipe?

Lasagna pan — A deep dish pan ensures even cooking and prevents the lasagna from spilling over. → Check price on Amazon

Easy Mushroom Spinach Lasagna for Dinner

Plated serving of Mushroom Spinach Lasagna with fresh basil
⏱
Prep
15 mins
🍳
Cook
35 mins
⏳
Total
50 mins
🍽
Serves
6 servings
🥗
Diet
Vegetarian

Ingredients

Main Ingredients

  • 12 lasagna noodles
  • 1 lb mushrooms
  • 10 oz spinach
  • 15 oz ricotta
  • 8 oz mozzarella
  • 1/2 cup grated parmesan
  • 1 onion
  • 2 cloves garlic
  • 2 cups tomato sauce

Seasonings

  • Salt
  • Pepper
  • Italian seasoning
  • Red pepper flakes (optional)

Optional Toppings

  • Fresh basil
  • Grated parmesan

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Preheat oven to 375°F (190°C). Cook lasagna noodles according to package instructions. Drain and set aside.
  2. Step 2: In a large skillet, sauté sliced mushrooms and chopped onion until golden and tender. Add minced garlic, cook for another minute. Season with salt, pepper, and Italian seasoning.
  3. Step 3: In a food processor, combine ricotta, spinach, and red pepper flakes (if using). Pulse until well combined.
  4. Step 4: Spread a thin layer of tomato sauce in the bottom of a 9×13-inch baking dish. Arrange a layer of cooked lasagna noodles, followed by a third of the ricotta mixture, a third of the mushroom mixture, and a third of the mozzarella. Repeat layers twice.
  5. Step 5: Cover the baking dish with aluminum foil and bake for 25 minutes. Remove foil, sprinkle remaining parmesan cheese on top, and bake for an additional 10-15 minutes, until cheese is bubbly and golden.

Notes

  • Chef tip: For a vegetarian version, omit the mushrooms and add more spinach or use a meatless tomato sauce.
  • Best substitution: Substitute the spinach with kale or Swiss chard for a different flavor profile.
  • Make-ahead: Lasagna can be assembled up to a day ahead and refrigerated before baking.
  • Scaling: This recipe can be easily doubled to serve a larger crowd.
  • Troubleshooting: If the lasagna is still undercooked after the suggested baking time, cover it with foil and bake for an additional 10-15 minutes.

Storage

  • Fridge: Store leftovers in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days.
  • Freezer: Freeze assembled lasagna (before baking) for up to 3 months. Thaw overnight before baking.
  • Oven reheat: Reheat leftovers in the oven at 350°F (175°C) for 15-20 minutes.
  • Microwave reheat: Reheat individual portions in the microwave for 1-2 minutes.
  • Make ahead: Lasagna can be assembled up to a day ahead and refrigerated before baking.

Nutrition Per Serving

  • Calories: 350
  • Protein: 20g
  • Fat: 15g
  • Carbs: 35g
  • Fiber: 3g
  • Sugar: 5g
  • Sodium: 800mg
  • Cholesterol: 60mg
  • Sat. Fat: 9g

Nutritional values are estimates only. Actual values may vary by brand and portion size.

Easy Mushroom Spinach Lasagna for Dinner FAQs

Can I make Mushroom Spinach Lasagna ahead of time?

Yes, you can assemble the lasagna up to a day ahead and refrigerate before baking. This helps the flavors meld together and makes for an even creamier lasagna.

Why is my Mushroom Spinach Lasagna watery?

To prevent a watery lasagna, make sure to squeeze excess moisture from the spinach and don't overcook the noodles. If the lasagna is still watery after baking, you can drain some of the excess liquid before serving.

Can I freeze Mushroom Spinach Lasagna?

Yes, you can freeze assembled lasagna (before baking) for up to 3 months. Thaw overnight before baking.

Can I make Mushroom Spinach Lasagna in the air fryer?

While you can make lasagna in the air fryer, it's not recommended for this recipe as the lasagna needs to be baked in the oven to achieve the desired texture and cheese crust.

What is the best substitute for ricotta in Mushroom Spinach Lasagna?

Cottage cheese or cream cheese can be used as a substitute for ricotta in this recipe. Blend until smooth for a similar texture.

A Warm Final Note

I can’t wait for you to try Easy Mushroom Spinach Lasagna for Dinner and see how effortlessly it comes together. When you make it, pop back here and leave a rating or share how it turned out — I love hearing from you!

Similar Posts